Difference between revisions of "Keyboard Shortcuts"
From Synfig Studio :: Documentation
m (added missing keys; corrected incorrect keys) |
m (noted that 'home' and 'end' are fixed now. noted bug with step-forward-frame) |
||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| <Control>-',' || Move backward one frame | | <Control>-',' || Move backward one frame | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <Control>-'.' || Move forward one frame | + | | <Control>-'.' || Move forward one frame (be careful - can step past the end of an animation; fixed in svn r452) |
|- | |- | ||
| <Control>-'<' || Move backward one second | | <Control>-'<' || Move backward one second | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| <Control>-']' || Move forward to next keyframe | | <Control>-']' || Move forward to next keyframe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Home || Jump to beginning of timeline ( | + | | Home || Jump to beginning of timeline (broken; fixed in svn r451) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | End || Jump to end of timeline ( | + | | End || Jump to end of timeline (broken; fixed in svn r451) |
|- | |- | ||
| <Control>-<Alt>-'(' || Decrease 'amount' of selected layer | | <Control>-<Alt>-'(' || Decrease 'amount' of selected layer | ||
Revision as of 17:33, 10 April 2007
Here is a list of some of the keyboard sortcuts you currently have at your disposal. These are the defaults. There is a way to customize these, but it is currently not intuitive. Basically you need to edit the accelrc file in your synfig settings directory.
| Keystroke | Description |
| <Control>-x | Cut currently selected layer(s) and put them in clipboard |
| <Control>-c | Copy currently selected layer(s) and put them in the clipboard |
| <Control>-p | Paste the contents of the clipboard above the currently selected layer |
| <Control>-z | Undo |
| <Control>-r | Redo |
| <Control>-a | Select all ducks |
| <Control>-d | Deselect all layers |
| <Control>-s | Save |
| <Control>-g | Toggle grid show |
| <Control>-o | Toggle onion skin |
| <Control>-l | Toggle grid snap |
| <Control>-i | Import image |
| <Control>-` | Toggle low/high-resolution (defaults to low resolution) |
| <Control>-0...9 | Change the current rendering quality (lower is better, but 0==10) |
| <Alt>-1 | Toggle display of "Position" ducks |
| <Alt>-2 | Toggle display of "Vertex" ducks |
| <Alt>-3 | Toggle display of "Tangent" ducks |
| <Alt>-4 | Toggle display of "Radius" ducks |
| <Alt>-5 | Toggle display of "Width" ducks (DEFAULTS TO OFF) |
| <Alt>-6 | Toggle display of "Angle" ducks |
| <Control>-'-' | Zoom out of canvas (spacial zoom) |
| <Control>-'=' | Zoom in on canvas (spacial zoom) |
| <Control>-<Shift>-z | Zoom canvas to 100% (spacial zoom) |
| <Control>-'_' | Zoom out of timeline (temporal zoom) |
| <Control>-'+' | Zoom in on timeline (temporal zoom) |
| <Control>-',' | Move backward one frame |
| <Control>-'.' | Move forward one frame (be careful - can step past the end of an animation; fixed in svn r452) |
| <Control>-'<' | Move backward one second |
| <Control>-'>' | Move forward one second |
| <Control>-'[' | Move backward to previous keyframe |
| <Control>-']' | Move forward to next keyframe |
| Home | Jump to beginning of timeline (broken; fixed in svn r451) |
| End | Jump to end of timeline (broken; fixed in svn r451) |
| <Control>-<Alt>-'(' | Decrease 'amount' of selected layer |
| <Control>-<Alt>-')' | Increase 'amount' of selected layer |
| <Shift>-PgUp | Raise currently selected layers |
| <Shift>-PgDn | Lower currently selected layers |
| <Alt>-a | Select 'normal' tool |
| <Alt>-s | Select 'rotate' tool |
| <Alt>-d | Select 'scale' tool |
| <Alt>-b | Select 'bline' tool |
| <Alt>-f | Select 'fill' tool |
| <Alt>-e | Select 'eyedrop' tool |
| <Alt>-g | Select 'gradient' tool |
| <Alt>-z | Select 'zoom' tool |
| F8 | Canvas Properties |
| F9 | Render |
| F11 | Preview |
| F12 | Canvas Options (Grid size, etc.) |
| Escape | Stop (stop what? not sure...) |
| <Delete> | Deletes the currently selected canvas. (CAREFUL! There is currently a bug which makes this work in just about any context! ie: if you are editing a parameter and press the delete key, it will delete the layer! this can be easily undone, but just keep it in mind) |