Difference between revisions of "Tutorials"
From Synfig Studio :: Documentation
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|'''Tutorial Name'''||'''Description''' || '''Level''' | |'''Tutorial Name'''||'''Description''' || '''Level''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{l| | + | | {{l|Doc:Getting_Started}} || New to Synfig Studio? This tutorial will help you get the gist of things || Basic |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{l| | + | | {{l|Doc:Animation_Basics}} || Introduction to making things move, the timeline, and the {{l|Keyframes Panel|Keyframes Panel}}. || Basic |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{l| | + | | {{l|Doc:Adding_Layers}} || Introduction to the Layers palette, and basics of compositing. || Basic |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{l| | + | | {{l|Doc:Creating_Shapes}} || Introduction to making shapes using the bline and normal tools. || Basic |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{l| | + | | {{l|Doc:Basic_Masking}} || Introduction to the concept of masking || Basic |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{l| | + | | {{l|Doc:How_Do_I|How do I...?}} || Quick tutorials, and commonly-needed tasks. || Basic |
|- | |- | ||
| {{l|Slideshow Tutorial}} || Make a slideshow out of a series of images or other Synfig layers. || Intermediate | | {{l|Slideshow Tutorial}} || Make a slideshow out of a series of images or other Synfig layers. || Intermediate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{l| | + | | {{l|Doc:Flower_Animation}} || A beginner tutorial, showing animation with blines. It could be a good tutorial to follow, after the Animations Basics one. || Intermediate |
|- | |- | ||
| {{l|Snowflake with the Duplicate Layer}} || A tutorial explaining how to use the Duplicate Layer to easily duplicate objects. || Intermediate | | {{l|Snowflake with the Duplicate Layer}} || A tutorial explaining how to use the Duplicate Layer to easily duplicate objects. || Intermediate | ||
Revision as of 10:14, 21 June 2010
pu
This is an index of all of the tutorials for Synfig Studio.
| Tutorial Name | Description | Level |
| Getting Started | New to Synfig Studio? This tutorial will help you get the gist of things | Basic |
| Animation Basics | Introduction to making things move, the timeline, and the Keyframes Panel. | Basic |
| Adding Layers | Introduction to the Layers palette, and basics of compositing. | Basic |
| Creating Shapes | Introduction to making shapes using the bline and normal tools. | Basic |
| Basic masking | Introduction to the concept of masking | Basic |
| How do I...? | Quick tutorials, and commonly-needed tasks. | Basic |
| Slideshow Tutorial | Make a slideshow out of a series of images or other Synfig layers. | Intermediate |
| Animating Shapes | A beginner tutorial, showing animation with blines. It could be a good tutorial to follow, after the Animations Basics one. | Intermediate |
| Snowflake with the Duplicate Layer | A tutorial explaining how to use the Duplicate Layer to easily duplicate objects. | Intermediate |
| Shiny Effects #1 | A tutorial of making some shiny effects. | Intermediate |
| Building a magnifying glass | A tutorial showing how to build a magnifying glass. | Intermediate |
| Rescale Animations | A tutorial that shows how to rescale a portion of animation in start - end and speed up/down (WIP). | Intermediate. |
| Cut-out Animation | A tutorial that shows how to create cut-out style animations. | Intermediate. |
| Doc:Following_a_BLine | A tutorial showing how to make a layer follow a BLine rotating to face the direction it's moving in. | Advanced |
| Walk Cycle | Tutorial showing import of multiple still frames, and rotoscoping to generate a walk cycle animation | Advanced |
| Reuse Animations | Tutorial that explains how to reuse "poses" of portions of the scene without interfere on the rest of it. | Advanced |
| Switching Scenes | Tutorial that explains how to edit a collection of .sif files together and switch back and forth between them. | Advanced |
| Reusing Exported Value Nodes | Small tutorial to show how to reuse cool conversion collections on several animations | Advanced |
| Sewing BLines | A tutorial to show how to sew the edges of the BLines (Outlines, Regions and any BLine based) to each others | Advanced |
| Parabolic Shot | A tutorial to show how to make layers follow a mathematical equation | Advanced |
| Particles | A tutorial to show how to use the particles template released by Genete | Advanced |
| Brushes | A tutorial to show how to create brushes using the Duplicate Layer and the Link to Bline features | Advanced |
| Camera view | How to arrange camera pan/zoom of canvas and manage ValueBase Nodes of imported canvases | Advanced |
| Reaquested Tutorials | Need a tutorial? Request it here. | N/A |
See Also
General animation tutorial links: